It was a complex matter, according to S. David Cooper, an Orlando lawyer who specializes in HOA conflicts.
[…] In lieu of making reserve contributions, Centex paid the development’s operating expenses.
It was a complex matter, according to S. David Cooper, an Orlando lawyer who specializes in HOA conflicts.
“This case involved two conflicting, ambiguous statutes, and the declaration was even more ambiguous,” Cooper told the Florida Record in an email interview. “Arguing legislative intent is difficult because one rarely has a statement from the legislature saying ‘This is what we mean.’”
The conflicting statutes are Section 720.308(1)(b), which stated a developer in control of the HOA “may be excused from payment of its share of the operating expenses and assessments” if it has “obligated itself to pay any other operating expenses incurred that exceed the assessments receivable from other members,” and Section 720.303(6), which clarified that, once established, “the reserve accounts must be funded or maintained or have their funding waived” by a majority vote