In a property insurance coverage dispute, our client, the insurer of the property, was sued by the property owner for the alleged failure to fully indemnify the owner for damage to the property.
On February 25, 2025, State Representative Randy Maggard (R) of Florida House District 054 introduced HB 1087, which proposes amending Fla. Statute Section §627.7015 that governs the alternative procedure for resolution of disputed property insurance claims
In Cindy Vo v. Scottsdale Ins. Co., No. 1D2023-2228 (Fla.1st DCA Feb. 26, 2025), the First DCA held that the statutory changes in Fla. Stat. § 624.1551, which require “an adverse adjudication by a court of law that the property insurer breached the insurance contract and a final judgment or decree . . . rendered against the insurer,” cannot be applied retroactively to causes of action which accrued prior to the change.
In Great Lakes Ins. Se. v.