Florida Record

Monday, December 9, 2019

BRADLEY ARANT BOULT CUMMINGS: Chambers USA 2019 Ranks 94 Bradley Attorneys and 27 Practice Areas

By Press release submission | Apr 30, 2019

Eventprogpart

Bradley Arant Boult Cummings issued the following announcement on April 25.

Bradley is pleased to announce that 94 attorneys and 27 practice areas at the firm have been highly ranked in the 2019 edition of Chambers USA, the prestigious, independent legal industry referral guide.

Chambers USA ranked Bradley as one of the top firms in the nation for the following practice areas:

Construction

Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Enforcement & Investigations)

Financial Services Regulation: Consumer Finance (Compliance & Litigation)

Product Liability & Mass Torts

In addition, the following Bradley attorneys were ranked nationally:

Aron C. Beezley (Government Contracts)

William F. (Will) Goodman, III (Product Liability & Mass Torts)

Tripp Haston (Product Liability & Mass Torts)

Robert Maddox (Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Enforcement Investigations))

“It is once again an honor for our firm and so many Bradley attorneys to be recognized by Chambers USA as among the top law firms and lawyers in key practice areas that are vitally important to our clients,” said Bradley Chairman of the Board and Managing Partner Jonathan M. Skeeters. “We are grateful that our clients continue to award high marks and recommendations for our attorneys’ talent, hard work, industry-specific knowledge, experience, and service.”

Based in London, Chambers and Partners ranks leading U.S. firms and attorneys based on in-depth research and interviews with attorneys’ clients and peers. Chambers USA 2019 ranks more than 6,000 law firms and 18,000 lawyers across more than 50 practice areas/sectors on a state and national level. Chambers assesses attorneys on attributes most valued by clients, including technical legal ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial astuteness, diligence, and commitment. Most attorneys are ranked in bands of 1-6, with all band rankings considered to be a significant achievement. Some attorneys earn specialized Chambers designations including “Recognised Practitioner,” which indicates an attorney who handles notable matters and/or has received some recommendation, and “Star” individual, which is awarded to lawyers with exceptional recommendations in their fields. The Chambers USA guide is widely read by industry-leading companies and organizations nationwide. For more information, visit https://www.chambersandpartners.com.

Following is a summary of Bradley’s Chambers USA rankings, organized by state.

Alabama

Chambers USA ranked Bradley as one of the top firms in Alabama for the following practice areas:

Banking & Finance

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Corporate/Commercial

Environment

Healthcare

Labor & Employment

Litigation: General Commercial

Real Estate

Chambers USA ranked the following attorneys in the firm’s Birmingham office as among the leading lawyers for business in Alabama:

Charles A. J. (Charlie) Beavers, Jr. (Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use)

Jay R. Bender (Bankruptcy/Restructuring)

Lee Birchall (Banking & Finance: Public Finance)

Beau Byrd (Real Estate)

Jennifer Hoover Clark (Healthcare)

William S. (Buddy) Cox, III (Environment)

Alan Deer (Banking & Finance, Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory)

Susan Doss (Banking & Finance)

David (Dave) Dresher (Banking & Finance, Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory, Real Estate)

Denson N. Franklin, III (Corporate/Commercial)

Chris Glenos (Bankruptcy/Restructuring)

Parker Griffin, Jr. (Bankruptcy/Restructuring)

John W. Hargrove (Labor & Employment)

Judd A. Harwood (Healthcare)

Tripp Haston (Litigation: General Commercial)

Christopher L. (Chris) Hawkins (Bankruptcy/Restructuring)

Rod Kanter (Banking & Finance: Public Finance)

Joel M. Kuehnert (Environment)

Harold B. Kushner (Corporate/Commercial)

Matthew H. (Matt) Lembke (Litigation: Appellate)

Jack B. Levy (Healthcare)

Robert Maddox (Litigation: General Commercial)

Stuart M. Maxey (Corporate/Commercial)

Matthew (Matt) Miller (Labor & Employment)

Stephen R. (Steve) Monk (Real Estate)

Charles Moore (Banking & Finance)

Daniel F. (Dan) Murphy (Healthcare)

Michael R. (Mike) Pennington (Litigation: General Commercial)

Mabry Rogers (Litigation: Construction)

David Roth (Environment)

Dawn Helms Sharff (Banking & Finance, Real Estate)

Laurence D. (Larry) Vinson, Jr. (Banking & Finance, Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory)

Anne R. Yuengert (Labor & Employment)

Alan K. Zeigler (Banking & Finance: Public Finance)

Chambers USA ranked the following attorneys in the firm’s Huntsville office as among the leading lawyers for business in Alabama:

Kevin C. Gray (Bankruptcy/Restructuring)

Harold Stephens (Litigation: Medical Malpractice Defense)

District of Columbia

Chambers USA ranked Bradley as one of the top firms in Washington, D.C., for the following practice area:

Construction

Chambers USA ranked the following attorneys in the firm’s Washington, D.C., office as among the leading lawyers for business in the District of Columbia:

Douglas L. (Doug) Patin (Construction)

Robert J. (Bob) Symon (Construction)

Florida

Chambers USA ranked Bradley as one of the top firms in Florida for the following practice areas:

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Corporate/M&A and Private Equity

Chambers USA ranked the following attorneys in the firm’s Tampa office as among the leading lawyers for business in Florida:

Troy M. Carnrite (Corporate/M&A & Private Equity)

Robert B. (Bob) Glenn (Bankruptcy/Restructuring)

Mark A. Hanley (Labor & Employment)

Robert C. (Bob) Rasmussen (Corporate/M&A & Private Equity)

Edwin G. (Ed) Rice (Bankruptcy/Restructuring)

Mississippi

Chambers USA ranked Bradley as one of the top firms in Mississippi for the following practice areas:

Corporate/Commercial

Litigation: General Commercial

Chambers USA ranked the following attorneys in the firm’s Jackson office as among the leading lawyers for business in Mississippi:

Kelly R. Blackwood (Environment)

Roy D. Campbell, III (Litigation: General Commercial)

Rodney (Rod) Clement (Real Estate)

Wayne Drinkwater (Litigation: Appellate, Litigation: General Commercial)

Ralph B. Germany, Jr. (Litigation: Construction)

William (Will) Manuel (Labor & Employment, Litigation: General Commercial)

Wendy R. Mullins (Corporate/Commercial)

Alan W. Perry (Litigation: Appellate, Litigation: General Commercial)

William R. (Bill) Purdy (Litigation: Construction)

Alex Purvis (Litigation: General Commercial)

Stephen L. (Steve) Thomas (Litigation: General Commercial)

Stephen M. (Steve) Wilson (Corporate/Commercial)

North Carolina

Chambers USA ranked Bradley as one of the top firms in North Carolina for the following practice area:

Construction

Chambers USA ranked the following attorneys in the firm’s Charlotte office as among the leading lawyers for business in North Carolina:

Corby Cochran Anderson (Litigation: General Commercial)

Ryan L. Beaver (Construction)

Robert A. (Rob) Cox, Jr. (Bankruptcy/Restructuring)

Christopher C. (Chris) Lam (Litigation: General Commercial)

Robert R. Marcus (Litigation: General Commercial)

Tennessee

Chambers USA ranked Bradley as one of the top firms in Tennessee for the following practice areas:

Banking & Finance

Corporate/M&A

Healthcare

Intellectual Property

Labor & Employment

Litigation: General Commercial

Media & Entertainment

Real Estate

Chambers USA ranked the following attorneys in the firm’s Nashville office as among the leading lawyers for business in Tennessee:

Jeffrey L. Allen (Media & Entertainment)

Emily Hatch Bowman (Banking & Finance)

Stephen T. (Steve) Braun (Healthcare)

Kevin B. Campbell (Healthcare, Healthcare: Regulatory)

Ann Peldo Cargile (Real Estate)

William F. (Will) Goodman, III (Litigation: General Commercial)

Bob Hannon (Banking & Finance)

Jay Hardcastle (Healthcare, Healthcare: Regulatory)

John R. Haynes (Real Estate)

Bart J. Kempf (Environment)

Samuel D. (Sam) Lipshie (Media & Entertainment)

Travis G. Lloyd (Healthcare)

Matthew C. (Matt) Lonergan (Labor & Employment)

Chuck Mataya (Labor & Employment)

Russell B. (Russ) Morgan (Litigation: General Commercial)

John E. Murdock, III (Banking & Finance)

Jim Murphy (Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use)

Andrew J. (Andy) Murray (Healthcare)

John W. Myers, II (Banking & Finance)

William L. (Bill) Norton, III (Litigation: Bankruptcy)

Craig Oliver (Labor & Employment)

Robert S. (Bob) Patterson (Litigation: General Commercial)

Todd Presnell (Litigation: General Commercial)

David A. Rutter (Real Estate)

Brooks R. Smith (Real Estate)

John W. Titus (Corporate/M&A)

Thomas (Tom) Trent, Jr. (Real Estate)

Thor Y. Urness (Litigation: General Commercial)

Phillip E. (Phil) Walker (Intellectual Property)

Richard F. Warren (Real Estate)

Robert E. (Bob) Wood (Real Estate)

Texas

Chambers USA ranked Bradley as one of the top firms in Texas for the following practice area:

Litigation: General Commercial

Chambers USA ranked Ian P. Faria in the firm’s Houston office as among the leading lawyers for Construction in Texas.

Chambers USA ranked Richard A. (Dick) Sayles in the firm’s Dallas office as among the leading lawyers for Litigation: General Commercial and Litigation: Trial Lawyers in Texas.

Original source can be found here.

Want to get notified whenever we write about Bradley Arant Boult Cummings ?

Sign-up Next time we write about Bradley Arant Boult Cummings, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

Bradley Arant Boult Cummings