Quantcast
[…] Paint Spot in Miami filed a claim of lien against golf resort Trump National Doral Miami, after the owner, Trump Endeavor 12 LLC, left an outstanding balance of $32,535.87 for the price of paint and other supplies. But Trump Endeavor said that Paint Spot didn’t put the correct contractor on the project, according to court documents. The resort argued that the claim wasn't reasonable because of the contractor issue and that Paint Spot didn’t follow the regulations in section 713.06(2)(a), which state, “errors and omissions do not prevent the enforcement of a claim against a person who has not been adversely affected by such omission or error." 

The business relationship started when Trump Endeavor hired a contractor, Straticon LLC, to complete renovations for the lodge project to renovate the property's 10 lodges. Straticon subsequently hired M&P Reynolds Inc., which hired Paint Spot for needed paint supplies.